Microbiology

Home / Academic Training / 2nd Year / Microbiology

Microbiology


Paper 1

General Microbiology

  1. koch’s postulate
  2. Bacterial Cell wall
  3. Flagella
  4. Bactrial Spore
  5. Bacterial groth Currve
  6. Methods of sterilisation
  7. Hot Air oven
  8. Pasteurisation of milk
  9. Autoclave
  10. sterilisation by radiation and halogens
  11. Types of media. write in detail about indicator media
  12. Anarobic methods
  13. Anaerobic Media
  14. Gene transfer

Immunity

  1. Innate immunity
  2. Difference between active and passive immunity
  3. Antigen and Factors of antigenisity
  4. Structure of immunoglobulin
  5. Ig G
  6. Ig M
  7. Ig A
  8. Precipitation Reaction
  9. Agglutination Test
  10. Coombs Test
  11. Compliment fixation test
  12. Elisa and its types
  13. Classical pathway of complement system
  14. Alternative pathway of complement system
  15. Hypersensitivity reaction and its types
  16. anaphylactic reaction [type 1 hypersensitivity reaction)
  17. Type 2 hypersensityvity
  18. arthus reaction
  19. serum sickness
  20. Delayed hypersensitivity reaction

Bacteriology

  1. Staphylococcus
  2. streptococcus
  3. pneumococcus
  4. Neisseia
  5. Corynebacterium diphtheria
  6. Bacillus
  7. Clostidium pefringens
  8. Clostridium Tetany
  9. E.coli
  10. Salmonella typhi
  11. Shigella
  12. Pseudomonas
  13. Vibrio
  14. Mycobacterium Tubeculosis
  15. Mycobacterium Lepra
  16. Spirochates

Paper 2

Virology

  1. Difference between Virus and Bacteria
  2. Discibe structure and chemicle nature of a virus
  3. pocess of viral replication
  4. Cultivationn of virus
  5. Types of  viral cell culture
  6. Inclusion Bodies
  7. Batriophages
  8. Herpis simplex virus
  9. Varicella Zoster Virus
  10. Cytomegalo virus
  11. Epstain Barr Virus
  12. Influenza Virus
  13. Measles Virus
  14. Dengue Virus
  15. Rabies Virus
  16. Hepatitis A
  17. Hepatitis B
  18. Hiv Virus
  19. Rota virus
  20. Polio Virus

Mycology

  1. Difference between Fungi and Bacteria
  2. Classification of Fungi
  3. Laboratory Diagnosis of Fungal Disease
  4. Dermatophytes
  5. Mycetoma
  6. Candidiasis
  7. Cryptococcosis
  8. histoplasmosis
  9. Aspergillosis

Parasitology

  1. Entamoeba Histolytica
  2. Giardia Lamblia
  3. Trichomonas Vaginalis
  4. Leishmania donovani
  5. Plasmodium 
  6. Toxoplasma Gondii
  7. Taenia Solium and Taenia Saginata
  8. Echinococcus Granulosus
  9. S. haematobium
  10. Ascariasis Lumbricoides
  11. Ancylostoma Duodenale
  12. Trichuris Trichiura
  13. Enterobius Verrmiculais
  14. Wuchereria Bancrofti
  15. Dracunculus medinesis